Student Awards

2016

Susie Chen: Dr. Ruth L. Myers Memorial Award

Lauren Ross: Deitrich School of Arts and Sciences Graduate Fellowship

Chardeé Galán - Distinguished Student Service in Clinical Psychology, APA Division 12

Jamie Cohen - E.B. Huey Award

Caitlin Dupont - E.B. Huey Award

Christie Musket - E.B. Huey Award

Rosalind Elliott  - Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences Diversity Fellowship for Graduate Summer Research

Katherine Hails - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention

Emily Braham - The Center for the Neural Basis of Cognition Behavioral Brain Research Training Program Graduate Student Organization Summer Research Grant 2016 

Emily Braham - Fellowship recipient for the Science Communication Workshop and "Meet a Scientist" Public Program at Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens

Jamie Amemiya - Outstanding Presenter Award, Graduate Student Organization Exposition symposium

Jamie Amemiya - Travel Award, Society for Research on Adolescence

Thomas Kraynak - Travel Award, Laureate Institute for Brain Research Interception Summit

Thomas Kraynak - American Psychosomatic Society Annual Meeting Scholar Award

Sarah Lichenstein - Society of Biological Psychiatry's Domestic Travel Award

Lea Martin - Supplemental Diversity Grant

Lea Martin - Diversity Summer Research Fellowship

Rebecca Emery - Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship

Rebecca Emery Bassell Student Publication Award

Kimberly Lockwood - American Psychosomatic Society MacLean Travel Award for Neuroscience Trainees

Adeetee Bhide - Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship

Adeetee Bhide - Graduate Student Expo, Outstanding Presenter

Adeetee Bhide - Discipline-based Science Education Research Center Mentee Award

Cristina Zepeda - Dr. Ruth L. Myers Mentoring Excellence Award

2015

Rebecca Walsh: Dr. Ruth L. Myers Memorial Award

Jeff Girard - Bassell Publication Award

                   Outstanding Reviewer Award, IEEE International Conference on Automatic Face and Gesture Recognition

Daphne Henry - K. Leroy Irvis Fellowship Diversity Research Mini-Grant,     Arts and Sciences Summer Research Fellowship

Andrea Weinstein - Bassell Student Award

Sarah Dermody - Wiggins Award for Outstanding Interpersonal Research, Society for Interpersonal Theory and Research

Whitney Waugh - Anna Margaret and Mary Sloan Predoctoral Fellowship

Adeetee Bhide - Grad Expo Outstanding Presenter

Gina Cesaro - Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship

Lindsay Taraban - Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship

Rosalind Elliott - Summer Diversity Fellowship

Chardee Galan - Summer Diversity Fellowship

Marlissa Amole - E.B. Huey Award

Brenden Tervo-Clemmens - E.B. Huey Award

Whitney Waugh - E.B. Huey Award

Shannon Donofry - National Science Foundation GROW Award,                   for study at Maastricht University, Netherlands

Susan Kuo - Doctoral Foreign Study Award, Canadian Institutes of Health Research for study at the University of Pittsburgh

Kathryn Hauschild - Dr. Ruth L. Myers Memorial Award in Mentoring Excellence

Laura Samuelsson - Dr. Ruth L. Myers Memorial Award in Mentoring Excellence

2014

Anna Vazeou Nieuwenhuis: SPSP Outstanding Research Award

                                                SPSP Travel Award

Nina Leezenbaum - Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship

Andrea Weinstein - Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award (NRSA)

Andrea Weinstein - APA Division 20 and Division 40, Walter G. McMillen Memorial Award for Parkinson's Disease Research

Marlissa Amole - Ford Predoctoral Fellowship

Teljer Liburd - Ford Predoctoral Fellowship

Amoha Bajaj - Grad Expo Outstanding Presenter

Missy Castle - Grad Expo Outstanding Presenter

Bree Milligan - Grad Expo Outstanding Presenter

Susan VanDerhei - Grad Expo Outstanding Presenter

Kelsey West - Grad Expo Outstanding Presenter

Becca Emery - E.B. Huey Award

Jeff Girard - E.B. Huey Award

Megan Miller - E.B. Huey Award

Laura Samuelsson - E.B. Huey Award

Amy Byrd - Bassell Student Publication Award

Shannon Donofry - Bassell Student Publication Award

Catharine Fairbairn - Bassell Student Publication Award

Carrie Gibson - Bassell Student Publication Award

Swathi Gujral - Bassell Student Publication Award

Darcy Mandell - Bassell Student Publication Award

Jessica O'Brien - Bassell Student Publication Award

Ike Onyewuenyi - Bassell Student Publication Award

Liz Shelleby - Bassell Student Publication Award

Jennifer Waller - Bassell Student Publication Award

Diana Whalen - Bassell Student Publication Award

Lauretta Brennan - Bassell Student Award

Amy Byrd - Bassell Student Award

Sarah Dermody - Bassell Student Award

Mike Dunbar - Bassell Student Award

Catharine Fairbairn - Bassell Student Award

Carrie Gibson - Bassell Student Award

Brandi Hawk - Bassell Student Award

Liz Shelleby - Bassell Student Award

Andrea Weinstein - NIH Grant

Catharine Fairbairn - Outstanding Student Researcher Award, Society for a Science of Clinical Psychology (SSCP)

Shannon Donofry - A.David Lazovik Grant Award

Karen Jakubowski - A.David Lazovik Grant Award

Catie Walsh - A.David Lazovik Grant Award

Emily Braham - Behavioral Brain Research Fellowship

Gina Cesaro - Multimodal Neuroimaging Training Program

Chelsea Eddington - Multimodal Neuroimaging Training Program

Chardee Galan - K.Leroy Irvis Fellowship

Lea Martin - K.Leroy Irvis Fellowship

Swathi Gujral - National Science Foundation Fellowship

Kate Hails - Arts and Sciences Graduate Fellowship, University of Pittsburgh

Kori Krueger - Arts and Sciences Graduate Fellowship, University of Pittsburgh

Dana Rosen - Arts and Sciences Graduate Fellowship, University of Pittsburgh

Tracy Smith - Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award (NRSA)

Andrea Weinstein - Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award (NRSA)

Alba Tuninetti - Provost Development Fund Fellowship

Gina Cesaro - Dr. Ruth L. Myers Memorial Mentoring Excellence Award

2013

Daphne Henry - Pennsylvania Psychological Foundation Education Award (The Salter Family Memorial Award)

Amy Byrd - Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship

Joel Chu Sern Chan - Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship

Portia Miller - Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship

Andrea Weinstein - Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship

Sammy Dahliwal - E.B. Huey Award

Becca Emery - E.B. Huey Award

Danielle Joel - E.B. Huey Award

Shannon Donofry - National Science Foundation Fellowship

Sarah Lichenstein - National Science Foundation Fellowship

Megan Miller- National Science Foundation Fellowship

Julia Reuben - National Science Foundation Fellowship

Elizabeth Shelleby - National Institute of Mental Health Ruth L. Kirschstein Individual Predoctoral National Research Service Award

Missy Castle - Anna Margaret and Mary Sloan Predoctoral Fellowship

Diana Whalen - Bassell Student Award

Lauretta Brennan - Bassell Student Publication Award

Amy Byrd - Bassell Student Publication Award

Sarah Dermody - Bassell Student Publication Award

Catharine Fairbairn - Bassell Student Publication Award

Jeff Girard - Bassell Student Publication Award

Brandi Hawk - Bassell Student Publication Award

Danielle Joel - Bassell Student Publication Award

Megan Julian - Bassell Student Publication Award

Nina Leezenbaum - Bassell Student Publication Award

Jessica Levenson - Bassell Student Publication Award

Carrie Gibson - Bassell Student Publication Award

Carrie Gibson - American Psychological Association Dissertation Research Award

Becca Emery - A. David Lazovik Award

Laura Samuelsson - A. David Lazovik Award

Andrea Weinstein - A. David Lazovik Award

Anna Vazeou-Nieuwenhuis - Dr. Ruth L. Myers Memorial Award

2012

Daphne Henry - National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship and Arts and Sciences Diversity Summer Research Fellowship

Aimee Midei - Bassell Student Award

Maggie Sweitzer - Bassell Student Award

Jessica Brand - Bassell Student Publication Award

Amy Byrd - Bassell Student Publication Award

Kasey Creswell - Bassell Student Publication Award

Sarah Dermody - Bassell Student Publication Award

Carrie Gibson - Bassell Student Publication Award

Luke Hyde - Bassell Student Publication Award

Megan Julian - Bassell Student Publication Award

Kristin Long - Bassell Student Publication Award

Sarah Ordaz - Bassell Student Publication Award

Elizabeth Shelleby - Bassell Student Publication Award

Maggie Sweitzer - Bassell Student Publication Award

Andrea Weinstein - Bassell Student Publication Award

Whitney Waugh - A. David Lazovik Research Award

Brandi Hawk - Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship

Lauretta Brennan - Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship

Elizabeth Shelleby - Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship

Nina Leezenbaum - Dr. Ruth L. Myers Memorial Award in Mentoring Excellence

Stephanie Davis - Dr. Ruth L. Myers Memorial Award in Mentoring Excellence

Patricia Wong - Pineal Cell Biology Poster Award, Gordon Research Conference

2011

Daphne Henry - K. Leroy Irvis Fellowship

Patricia Wong - A. David Lazovik Research Award, November

Brandi Hawk - Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship

Jennifer Waller - Dr. Ruth L. Myers Memorial Award in Mentoring Excellence

Catharine Fairbairn - National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship